"Not flesh of my flesh, Nor bone of my bone, But still miraculously my own. Never forget for a single minute,
You didn't grow under my heart - but in it"

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Out and About

Today we went out with Noah. It has been the first time since the hospital. We went to church. Paul packed everything he thought we would need. He put the ferral valve in the bookbag and we carried that with him so all you saw was a foot of tubing. A lot of people noticed at church but were so nice about it. One mom told her son, look he has a mickey button too. We got to talking and exchanged numbers. She knew just from the tubing that he had one. Her son has had one for 2 years. I looked at it and it wasnt scary.

He refused to eat his 2nd feeding of the day so instead of our normal fighting we just put it in the tube and ran the pump. We werent even at home. It was kinda cool being able to feed him out and about and not have to fight and further traumatize him and I. He didnt want to take his 3 rd but after more persuading on Paul's part he got him to take it by mouth, that was good. He is back to his old self only growing more. We have to see when we take him for a weight check but I can tell he is thriving this way.

He is such a happy delightful baby. We are so blessed to have him in our lives. I would not change a thing about him.

Noah's birth dad emailed us and thanked us for the pictures and update we sent him via email the other day. Today Noah's birth mom emailed us. She is so sweet. I love that we are getting closer and closer to her. I love the relationship we have with his birth parents and foster parents. The more people that love Noah the better. I was thinking about the show Teen Mom and the girl Catelynn that gave her baby up. It took so much courage and strength to do what she and Noah's birthmom did. They are a breed all of their own. What strong selfless women birthmothers are. I am too selfish to do what they did. I really am just touched by them. seems like catelynn and Tylers adoptive parents for their daughter Carly only do what is mandated by the adoption. I would just stress that if adopted a child and can, make a lasting lifelong relationship with your childs first family. This is so beneficial. I could not imagine only giving our son's birthparents 5 pictures every 3 months for a year then 5 pictures once a year til age 5. Noway! They get emails and pictures every week. I love them and hope they know that. I care about what happens to them and hope and pray they know Jesus and we pray for them. They are wonderful people.

Anyways I will leave you with a video I took of Noah tonight. 10 mins! Geeze, you would think I am a crazy first time mom that tapes the baby sleeping and swinging every blessed second, lol. He was being a ham so I just couldnt resist. Watch it if you want, or dont. Oh also if you wanna check out some cute short videos of a couple other munchkins check out our family blog HERE.

(If video doesn't work check back. Its being slow)


Be blessed!

5 comments:

  1. Ashlee! He's so adorable and happy! I can't wait to see him again.

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG those eyes and that smile Ashlee! I could eat him up!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. My Jeremiah has a mic-Key button too! We feed away from home but we don't have to take a pump, we just bollus it! :) Maybe that is an option for yall as well sometime :) He is adorable :) Wish we lived close :) Would be nice to get together with a mom who understood

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi! Been a while since I checked in. Glad to see things are looking up after the scary surgery and all that came along with that. You are a strong momma and keep up the good work. By the way, I can't get over his beautiful BIG BLUE eyes!!! I've never seen anything like them :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks guys.
    Melissa- Me either..zoo?
    Thanks Kelly!
    Tami- It is nice to know someone can relate although I wish it didnt have to be so.
    Sarah- You have seen big eyes like that..on your precious Zoya!

    Be blessed

    ReplyDelete